?

Log in

 
 
11 October 2005 @ 01:50 am
#23: Lovers  
Title: To Keep
Fandom: Backstreet Boys
Pairing, etc: AJ/Brian/Howie
Prompt: #23: Lovers
Word Count: 363
Rating: R
Author's Notes: Wherein Mette Tries To Write Sex Without Ever Actually Mentioning The Sex. This is the closest to NC-17 I have gotten in a LONG time.


Sometimes Howie just wanted to watch, and they always let him. There was something about AJ and Brian together that was different, more intimate than anything he could ever hope to have with either of them. Sometimes just watching them felt like enough.

He sat on the bed, right next to them. They seemed to fit flawlessly into each other, AJ lying on top of Brian and kissing him with no restraint, no pretence, so open and honest that it baffled Howie he hadn't realized it sooner. Brian wrapped his legs around AJ's waist and arched back slowly, letting out a long breath that seemed to last for minutes.

AJ latched onto Brian's neck, murmuring soft words as he rocked into him, words that didn't make sense - words that Brian answered anyway.

"Brian," AJ whispered, and the name had never sounded so precious. Brian didn't say anything, only tried to breathe evenly as his hands skimmed over AJ's face, touching and caressing with an almost desperate intensity. Brian had always been the most affected when they did this. Before, Howie had always thought it was because he had never done anything like this.

Brian moaned out a soft "oh" when AJ's hips started moving a little faster, and they kissed, long and hard and completely loving. Brian couldn't control his breathing anymore - he was panting and arching back, begging for more without words, and Howie already knew that AJ was utterly, irrevocably lost.

They moved together, beautiful and comfortable, Brian closing his eyes and breathing unevenly at odd intervals. AJ was louder, but then again, he always was in everything he did. Moaning softly, he skimmed wet lips over the base of Brian's throat, up his exposed neck and nibbled at his ear with a little bit of teeth, whispering ragged words that seemed to radiate heat into the room. Brian shivered violently.

Just as suddenly Brian tensed up, and a loud gasp tore from his throat. He closed his eyes and grabbed Howie's hand, squeezing it tight in an attempt to include him in something he so very obviously wasn't a part of.

Howie tried to pretend it didn't hurt.
 
 
Current Mood: nervousnervous
 
 
 
sweetxbonesweetxbone on October 11th, 2005 12:18 am (UTC)
Oh wow... sizzling and heartbreaking all in one!

That last line was heart-wrenching!

Fabulous!!
Mette: bsb: a heart of goldbubbleforest on October 11th, 2005 10:51 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! And wow, I've seen you posting tons of fics over at fanfic100. I'm definitely gonna get to feedback-ing all of them. :D
Nik: desmond feels my pain. [vuitton_playa]findmeakor on October 11th, 2005 01:13 am (UTC)
Yum. But you're making me feel bad that Howie's not a part of this.

WHAT ARE YOU DOING TO ME?!
Mette: aj/brian: till the very endbubbleforest on October 11th, 2005 10:52 am (UTC)
BWAH! I've got 98 fics to go! I'll convert you yet! *shakes fist*
BeckyObeckyo on October 11th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
Oh wow. Poor Howie!!!
Mette: jwytk: yes. yes you are kevin.bubbleforest on October 11th, 2005 10:52 am (UTC)
It'll get better, I hope. :)
-boomingvoice on October 11th, 2005 01:40 am (UTC)
So that was really hot, all up until the end when you unexpectedly stabbed me in the back. Or the front. No matter, you stabbed me. And then it just hurt, and damn you, don't make howie hurt! He's too sweet to ever deserve that! poo on you. POO.


this was amazing. It feels really concrete.
Mette: aj/brian: raise it. raiiiiiise it.bubbleforest on October 11th, 2005 10:55 am (UTC)
Dude, I've got so many fics to go where Howie can be happy! They all need to hurt a little every once in a while. Hee, but thank you! I'm glad you liked it. :D Really, that was probably the most nervous I've ever been posting a fic.
BayouSkye: AJ-SnowBlindbayouskye on October 11th, 2005 02:06 am (UTC)
Whoa!

Nice.

Poor Howie!

*pets him*
Mette: disney: mermaid!otp 4 lyfe!bubbleforest on October 11th, 2005 10:56 am (UTC)
Thank you! Howie's gonna get a nicer treatment next time. :)
BayouSkyebayouskye on October 11th, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC)
YAY!

I'm a thunder-breathing dragonette: Howie Porn Stari_amthecosmos on October 11th, 2005 04:35 am (UTC)
Oh that's fantastic. Poor Howie.

There's my "porn star" Howie icon, he seems happier there.
Mette: bsb: no diggity babebubbleforest on October 11th, 2005 10:57 am (UTC)
Thank you. :) And wow, hello Mr. Dorough. Aren't you delicious?
carrie: forever like this - brian/ajkikiduck on October 11th, 2005 05:03 am (UTC)
Wow, for not actually mentioning sex, that was hella porny.

You know, with a nice little gutpunch there at the end.
Mette: bsb: you sexy-scruffy beastbubbleforest on October 11th, 2005 10:59 am (UTC)
Heh. It's part of my skillz, yo. I'll find any way to dodge the sex issue that I can, even though I've always liked NC-17. I don't know, it's a thing.

Thank you for reading. :) I'm gonna treat Howie better next time.
Pen: Lance Bedboypensnest on October 11th, 2005 07:48 am (UTC)
Yeah. Lovely.
Mette: bsb: in concert!bubbleforest on October 11th, 2005 10:59 am (UTC)
Thank you. :)
Christina: me- the way she paints the worldfly_meaway on October 15th, 2005 01:03 pm (UTC)
Oh wow.
Beautiful as really all your stories are. Just gorgeous. Especially the last pharagraph and the last line did it for me. A great ending to this short story and explaining the moment. Haunting again. I can't even explain it better than this, because it's so gorgeous that I'm a bit speechless right now ;)
Mette: aj/brian: reason #286bubbleforest on October 15th, 2005 10:16 pm (UTC)
Gah. If you're speechless from my story, I'm speechless from your feedback. You're doing wonders for my ego, let me tell you. *LOL* thank you so, so much.